Not dead, but gone

June 18, 2009 at 3:50 pm (Uncategorized)

sup peoplee
haven been updating this electronic diary
partly because im lazy and partly because of school

lots of things to say, so hang tight.

First up, holidays are here! but so are the assignments.
really man, if anyone says poly life is relaxing, they can go grab a packet of corn seeds,grow them in a nice warm pot of soil, wait a few months, harvest the corn and stuff it up their ear
the fuck with relaxing.
its not, its just that poly learning is kinda of an independent thing, not having someone breathing down your neck,looking at you write every single word.

anyway, i need a calendar man.
everyday i forget what i have on. then i make more “appointment”
and then having to cancel one of them.
But then again, i am fickle-minded
i would agree to go, and when the time comes, i wouldnt want to go

hahaha, so the recent stuff now.
went out with the friends ytd for some catching up
its really nice, just having them around. sitting,talking.
dranks some coffee with baileys shit, that kept me up until 1am before falling aslp
i like cocktail names, so awesome.
but i dont like to drink. hhahaa irony.

well apart from heading to the gym.
have been staying at home most of the time.
maybe because i hate going out.
it makes you tired and sleepy.
then again, singapore isnt very exciting.
it will be if theres something call the randomizer.
where everyday, different parts of singapore gets shuffled.
so everyday u explore a new area.
not logical, but still awesome.

oh, caught night at the museum 2
awesome, funny show.

and went for a talk on
PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION PROGRAMME
its so important that it deserve a bold
but i cant say its a total waste of time.
i learnt quite abit of stuff from it

lets see what else…
have been drawing quite abit.

oh yes.
its funny how people are affected very easily by society.
stepping into poly life is an example.
u meet people of different background
some good some bad.
so many of my mates have changed.
Mates = people i know.

well, if you survived this long wordy blog post, then i say u deserve 2 claps.

seeing how i dont update this virtual diary.
i’ll throw in a quiz.
taken from bjorns blog.

ABC About You Questions:
A – AVAILABLE: yea
B – BIRTHDAY: 29 December
C – CRUSHIN ON: the eff?
D – DRINK YOU LAST HAD: H20
E – EASIEST PERSON TO TALK TO: Myself
F – FAVORITE SONG: Currently: Open happiness
G – GUMMY BEARS OR GUMMY WORMS: i dont care much, the ingredients are the same
H – HOMETOWN: Hougang
I – IN LOVE WITH: none.
J – JUGGLE: juggle what?
K – KILLED SOMEONE: no
L – LONGEST CAR RIDE: Forgot
M- MILKSHAKE FLAVOR: B-nana
N – NUMBER OF SIBLINGS: One older brudder
O – ONE WISH: For 5 more wishes
P – PERSON YOU CALLED LAST: Gabriel,WHO WAS SUPPOSE TO GO RUNNING WITH ME
R – REASON TO SMILE: Theres always something thats worth living for
S – SONG YOU LAST HEARD: We belong together- BigBang
T – TIME YOU WOKE UP: 9am
U – UNDERWEAR COLOR/PATTERN: None
V – VEGETABLE(S): i eat anything
W – WORST HABIT: Being fickle minded
X – X-RAYS YOU’VE HAD: dont think i had one
Y – YOYOS ARE: an improvisation from tops.
Z – ZODIAC SIGN: Capricorn

Random Questions About You:
Spell your name without vowels: DN
What color do you wear most?: Green i guess
Least favorite color?: Blue
What are you listening to?: my thoughts.

Are you happy with your life right now? Yes,i have no right to complain about my life.there are many worse
What is your favorite class in school?: that will be…Physics
When do you start back at school/college?: I don’t know what does this means
Are you outgoing?: i guess
Favorite pair of shoes?: Not really digging shoes these days
Where do you wish you were right now?: nowhere

THE CANS:
Can you dance? lol i think
Can you tie a cherry stem with your mouth? tried it ytd,cant do it
Can you whistle? Yeah
Write with both hands? left is kinda retarded
Walk with your toes curled? Guess so?

THE DO’S:
Do you believe there is life on other planets? no. water and other stuff,yes
Do you believe in miracles? Yes
Do you believe in magic? Thats a cheesy magician line.
Love at first sight? maybe.
Do you believe in Satan? No
Do you believe in Santa?: No
Do you know how to swim? yea
Do you like roller coasters? so-so
Do you think you could handle the stuff they eat on those reality shows? fuck no

THE HAVES:
Have you ever been on a plane? Yes
Have you ever asked someone out? Yes
Have you ever been asked out by someone? i tihnk yes?
Have you ever been to the ocean? Yes
Have you ever painted your nails? lol yes

THE WHATS:
What is the temperature outside?: idk man,im guessing 29
What radio station do you listen to?: 987fm
What was the last restaurant you ate at?: cant rmb.
What was the last thing you bought?: its been long since i bought stuff.
What was the last thing on TV you watched? Likable or not

THE WHOS:
Who was the last person you IM’d?: wth.is im’d
Who was the last person you took a picture of?: Either one of the group i hanged out with ytd
Who was the last person you said I love you to? I dont think i ever said that and really mean it for quite sometime

CRYING SECTION:
Ever really cried your heart out? no,i cried when i was young.when i got caned T.T
Ever cried yourself to sleep? Yea
Ever cried on your friend’s shoulder? No
Ever cried over the opposite sex? Nope ( @bjorn : eh since when u cried over the opp sex,nvr share)
Do you cry when you get an injury? I just laugh it off
Do certain songs make you cry? Not really. (LOL)

HAPPY SECTION.
Are you a happy person? On the outside.Yea
What/who can make you happy? Friends, and accomplishment
Do you wish you were happier? No
Can music make you happy? Yea fo sure

LOVE SECTION.
How many times have you had your heart broken? err..1?
Have you ever loved someone so much that you’d die for them? i would if there was.

LOOK AT ME.
What is your current hair color? Black
Current piercings? no
Have any tattoos? no,cool uh but abit waste money
Eye color? Brown

IN A BOY/GIRL:
Favorite eye colour: None
Short or long hair: Erm.Idk man
Height: Same?
Best clothing: Casual

HAVE YOU EVER
Been to jail: LOL fuck no
Mooned someone: LOL yes
Laughed so hard you cried: yea
Cried in school: erm..i think so
Thrown up in a store: thrown up at school yes
Done something really stupid that you still laugh at today: Haha yes.
Gone skinny dipping: no.

THIS OR THAT
Pepsi or Coke: whatever. they taste the same
McDonald’s or Burger King: BK.
Single or Group Dates: Single
Chocolate or Vanilla: None.
Strawberries or Blueberries: i eat anything.
Meat or Veggies: balance,but i go with meat
TV or Movie: Movie
Guitar or Drums? im not musically inclines
Adidas or Nike: i say Nike
Chinese or Mexican: what are we talking about here? Girls or Food?
Cheerios or Corn Flakes: Corn flakes
Cake or Pie: both
MTV or VH1: dont really give a hard ball clutched by a flying eagle damm about it

well thats all.
till then.

Permalink Leave a Comment

Rap music/lollipops and Kids

August 12, 2008 at 7:01 am (Uncategorized)

Have u realised,that rap music nowadays have alot of the word lollipops?

example of some are – Lilwayne feat static major : Lollipop
– three 6 mafia : Lolli lolli (pop that body)

What gives man,no offence to rap music,but please change the words in the lyrics?
another one is : shawty ( which means girl/chic)

ok,main topic..

Kids,some are cute,but some are the worst nightmare u ever had..
take for example the kids at my block,dayumm they are nasty little creatures..
they hang around in groups and play around in the playground..there was once they played block catching,and it involves water,and they landed on my floor and splash the corridor with water,my grandmother was so pissed,she shouted at them in teochew..and yes,the vulgarity involved their parents.
and they hang around till like 10/11 at night,dun they have school?..When i was that age,i stayed at home all the time either drawing or doing something else man..haha.
well,that sums up my re-posts,hope my grades are not affected by the technical error..

Permalink Leave a Comment

Toys!

August 12, 2008 at 6:48 am (Uncategorized)

I got to admit,i love toys

be it model tanks/cars/gundam/zoids/stikfas
i love them..

FYI:
i have

15 bomberman robot models
12 Gundam models HG/MG *HG = high grade *MG = master grade <— level of difficulty to assemble
4 zoids models <– these ppl,are hard to asemble
2 big bomberman,that shoots ping pong balls
8 stikfas,but left 3 now..all the rest are broken
6 small swords/katanas figures
9 naruto figurines
1 model helicopter
2 model cars (porsche/nissan skyline)

WAHAHAHA
I feel like collecting action figures,like bust-kind
but again,the money issue is a problem

why am i collecting them..hmm,i feel that as technology progresses,children will not be bothered by toys anymore,their toys would be in the virtual world and to connect to them is through a rectangular box and a controller..and the good old days of action figures and models will be lost.So gather a few of your prized toys and keep them well..Who knows maybe it will worth alot next time..haha

Permalink Leave a Comment

Why So Serious?!

August 12, 2008 at 6:38 am (Uncategorized)

i swear,the next person who say that,i will rip his/her throat

all thanks to the joker

played by the late heath ledger,who played this character so well,its becoming an icon in town
but really,its getting really really really annoying

just my msn contact lists, there are 10 personal message with “Why so serious?!”

come on,ppl stop doing it

maybe we should use the dark knight line “Why you wanna kill me?” in his deep hoarse voice

Stop using ” why so serious?!”..no really,stop

Permalink Leave a Comment

Hungry Ghost Festival

August 12, 2008 at 6:28 am (Uncategorized)

alright,heres my 2nd post.

hmm,the hungry ghost festival falls on the 7th month of the lunar calendar
during this period,the gates of hell are opened and spirits are free to roam earth for a month.
Meanwhile,buddhists/taoists and other involved religion,would give offerings to these spirits
offering can range to food to hell money.In exchange for these offerings,these spirits bring peace to the family or even good luck.During this month,there are some don’ts

-do not speak ill of the festival or the related events such as incense burnings
-do not deliberately tamper witht the ashes or offerings
-do not spit except for drains.
-do not leave the laundry out after 7pm
-do not swim at night

yea,but it only applies to those who believe in this la..Oh yes,do not visit ghostly haunts (old changi hospital/red house) because,you will be pretty muched *bleep*

back to topic,during this month,there will be staged performances in dialect or mandarin called “Getai” which translates to SONG STAGE,this is to put up performances for the spirits,to show respect to them.And thanks to the recent local movie 881,”getais” are becoming more popular with youths and younger generations.

Next thing you know linkin park will be rocking out in these getais.

Permalink Leave a Comment

Prophecies

August 12, 2008 at 6:05 am (Uncategorized)

since all my post/pages are gone for god knows what reason,i just havta repost some posts

so I talk about,Propecies/future-sight

SO the famous rumour going around town today,is that the world is gonna end in 2012
why? Because for years,we have followed the calender that was drawn up by mayans who took great pains to calculate the position of the sun/stars and moon.And the mayans who had drawn the calenders for many centuries,stop doing so at December 21(or 12) 2012.So many people says that that will be a polar shift and thats the end of the world.

but scientist said that there are no traces of any polar shift or sorts happening,HAH,i say give earth a few more years and that will be the end of it..With pollutions/global warming/deforestation/zone hole/natural resources depletion/extinction.who knows when earth might just explode

Despite efforts to stop all that,do you think its enough?
IMHO It is already too late..all these years of damage,and we wanna patch it up now?..All we can do now is to not cause anymore damage to the earth,and prolong her life and the lives on her

De-ja-vu
Not to freak anyone out,i have a dejavu that im re-typing all my pages and my storytelling blog is gone..wel well freaky dicky dutch huh

Permalink Leave a Comment